Privacy Statement

Purpose and Scope

Consulting Engineers of Ontario (CEO) respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his/her personal information. CEO is committed to ensuring compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This document sets out the policy of the CEO with respect to member contacts, web site visitors, and client representatives.

Who We Are

Consulting Engineers of Ontario (CEO) is a not-for profit association of more than 200 engineering firms with approximately 20,000 employees that has been the authoritative voice of Ontario consulting engineering companies for nearly forty years. Our mission is to promote a sustainable business environment for members and our values are integrity, trust, collaboration, diversity and respect.

Definitions

"Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.  The CEO recognizes that a business e-mail address is “personal information.”

"CEO" for the purposes of this policy means Consulting Engineers of Ontario.

"Member contact" for the purposes of this policy is any individual designated by a firm to be the membership contact for CEO.

"Third party" for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than the individual from whom or about whom CEO has collected personal information.

Our Responsibilities

Section 1: Accountability

CEO is accountable for the personal information under its control. CEO has appointed a Privacy Coordinator who is responsible for the organization's compliance with this Policy.

Other individuals within CEO may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Coordinator or to take responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Section 2: Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

CEO collects and uses personal information about individuals for the following purposes:

1.     To determine eligibility for membership with us and to communicate with member contacts.

For example, we collect personal information about member contacts in order to enhance the communication in the participation of CEO’s activities. We collect home address and other personal contact information only in cases where individuals prefer us to use this information to communicate with them.

2.     To provide, promote, develop, and enhance membership services and events.

For example, we administer membership surveys and collect certain information on event and activity registration forms. We may use information provided on membership surveys and on event and activity registration forms to provide, promote, develop, and enhance membership services and the events or activities we hold.

3.     To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

For example, we may collect and use personal information to fulfill government reporting requirements.

4.     In order to understand and respond to questions.

For example, where inquiries are emailed to us through the "contact us" page on our web site, we collect and use information individuals provide to us for the purpose of understanding their inquiry and responding to it.

Use of Cookies: On occasion, we may gather information about your visit for internal statistical purposes regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, as required or authorized by law, or with individual consent. Where personal information is disclosed to a third party for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, CEO will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information transferred to it.

Section 3: Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We assume consent to collection of an individual's personal information for the above-noted purposes.

In particular, organizations or individuals who include a business e-mail address in their contact information contained in the membership directory of the CEO are consenting to the CEO disclosing that business e-mail address to those organizations who obtain a copy of the full membership directory.  Organizations and individuals do not need to provide a business e-mail address to participate in the CEO directory.

 An individual may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Member contacts who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, promotional materials, or affinity programs may opt out of receiving these communications by contacting us at info@ceo.on.ca.

Section 4: Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

Section 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law, or with consent.

CEO does not regulate or control how organizations who obtain the membership directory will use the e-mail addresses contained in that directory.  By providing a business e-mail address, individuals and organizations are accepting the risk that they will receive unsolicited e-mails.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Section 6: Accuracy

CEO will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, CEO relies on individuals to ensure that certain information about them, such as their contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.

Section 7: Safeguards

CEO will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

The data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you a password so that you can access our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Section 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

CEO will make available specific information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. To contact us to obtain further information regarding our policies and practices, please refer to Section 11 below.

Section 9: Access

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information under the control of CEO. The Privacy Coordinator will assist individuals with their access requests. Access requests should be made, in writing, to the Privacy Coordinator at CEO, 10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 405, Toronto, Ontario, M9B 6H7 email: info@ceo.on.ca.

In certain situations, CEO may not be able to provide access to personal information that it holds about an individual. An example of where CEO may not be able to provide access is where to do so would reveal personal information about another individual.

If access cannot be provided, CEO will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Where access has been provided and where the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, CEO will amend the information as required.

Section 10: Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of CEO's policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of CEO's Privacy Policy. The current version will be posted on our web site at www.ceo.on.ca or made available to you by writing to us at CEO, 10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 405, Toronto, Ontario, M9B 6H7 email: info@ceo.on.ca.

Section 11: Questions or Concerns Regarding CEO’s Privacy Practices

Individuals may direct their general questions regarding privacy practices at CEO, as well as any questions or concerns regarding CEO's compliance with this policy, to the Privacy Coordinator at tel: (416) 620-1400, email: info@ceo.on.ca.

CEO will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is found to be justified, CEO will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. An individual will be informed, in writing, of the outcomes of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.